Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, , The i-Team®, a division of WordMaster Limited, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our websites, www.the-i-team.co.uk and www.wordmasterltd.co.uk  and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Logo -GDPR Privacy Policy

Contents

  • Summary of policy
  • Our details
  • Information we collect when you visit our website
  • Information we collect when you contact us
  • Information collected or obtained from third parties
  • How long we retain your information
  • How we secure your information
  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
  • Disclosure and additional uses of your information
  • Your rights in relation to your information
  • Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
  • Sensitive personal information
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Children’s Privacy
  • California Do Not Track Disclosures
  • Copyright, credit and logo

Summary of policy

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

  • Data controller: WordMaster Limited.
  • How we collect or obtain information about you: When you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us by telephone, email, enquiry forms, signing up to our newsletter, completing the registration forms, completing the quotation request form and submission of documents such as CVs and samples of your work.
  • Information we collect:

Business Information

When businesses and its employees and representatives contact us, we collect the following information:

  • Name of person contacting on behalf of the business
  • Business name
  • Business telephone number
  • Business email address
  • Business website
  • Preferred method of contact
  • Business location (country only)
  • Business sector
  • Area of Interest (e.g. manuals, guides, training etc)

Individual Information

When individuals contact us to register interest to work with us or to apply for a job or register for freelance technical authoring services, contract work or recruitment services (temporary and permanent), we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Email
  • Telephone/Mobile
  • Any other information inserted in the Message Section of our online form
  • Information on CVs submitted
  • Information from any other attachments submitted

How we use your information

Businesses:

  • For administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you to discuss the purpose for which you have contacted us).
  • To send you our product and service information.
  • To respond to your queries.

Individuals:

  • For administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you to discuss the purpose for which you have contact us.
  • To find you suitable projects and placements in the provision of recruitment services and freelance technical authoring services

Disclosure of your information to third parties:

We do not disclose your information to third parties without your consent unless it is to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No.

How long we retain your information: For no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business). CVs for technical authoring services and recruitment, we retain for a period of three years. CVs of technical authors signed up to provide services on behalf of The i-Team® are retained until the associate service agreement is terminated by either party.

How we secure your information: Any personal data sent to us via our website such as CVs are downloaded to our own secure servers and stored locally. We do not retain personal data on third party webservers for longer than necessary. Data collected over the phone or from mail is stored again locally on our secure servers. Only The i-Team® employees have access to our servers and even then there are restrictions on the areas of the server they can access, depending on their role within the organisation. Only Directors, HR and Finance have full access to the server.

Use of cookies: We do not use cookies on our website.

Orders and payment: We do not process orders via our website and we also do not process any types of payments via our website.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: Our online contact form servers are located outside of the UK but the information we receive via our website is downloaded from the servers to our local servers. They are then deleted from the contact form servers. In addition, we  will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law or if we are putting you forward for employment or projects outside of the EU. In all cases we do not forward information without your prior consent. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

Use of automated decision making and profiling: We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights in relation to your information:

  • To access your information and to receive information about its use
  • To have your information corrected and/or completed
  • To have your information deleted
  • To restrict the use of your information
  • To receive your information in a portable format
  • To object to the use of your information
  • To withdraw your consent to the use of your information
  • To complain to a supervisory authority

Sensitive personal information: We do not collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

Our details

The data controller in respect of our website is WordMaster Ltd, Company registration number: 7416337of 7 Abbotsford Road, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9SN. You can contact the data controller by writing to the above address or sending an email to privacypolicy@the-i-team.co.uk.

Information we collect when you visit our website

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Web server log information

We use a third party server to host our website Netcreater, the privacy policy of which is available here: http://netcreater.co.uk/privacy-policy/. However, we do not collect any information from the web server other than the information you have submitted to us through the contact forms on our websites.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

We do not access log data from our website server unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity. We do not make, nor do we allow our hosting provider to make any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

Information we collect when you contact us

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Email

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interest(s): Responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence. Reason why necessary to perform a contract: Where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so.

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party email provider to store emails you send us. Our third party email provider is 1and1 UK, who may use third parties in the provision of their services. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.1and1.co.uk/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/?linkId=ft.nav.privacypolicy.

Emails you send us will be stored within the European Economic Area on our 1and1 email provider’s servers in Europe.

Quotations and Enquiry Forms

When you contact us using our contact form, we collect the following information and if you do not provide the mandatory information required , you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry.

Business Information

When businesses and its employees and representatives contact us, we collect the following information:

  • Name of person contacting on behalf of the business
  • Business name
  • Business telephone number
  • Business email address
  • Business website
  • Preferred method of contact
  • Business location (country only)
  • Business sector
  • Area of interest (e.g. manuals, guides, training etc)

Individual Information

When individuals contact us to register interest to work with us or to apply for a job or register for freelance technical authoring services, contract work or recruitment services (temporary and permanent), we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Email
  • Telephone/Mobile
  • Any other information inserted in the Message Section of our online form
  • Information on CVs submitted
  • Information from any other attachments submitted

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and it is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s): Responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Reason why necessary to perform a contract: Where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so.

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party contact form provider to receive the messages you send us. Messages you send us via our contact form are downloaded to our local servers and then deleted from the contact form storage area. Until  deleted, the information will be stored outside the European Economic Area on our third party web form hosting servers in the United States.  Our third party email form hosting provider is Cognito Forms located in the United States. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.cognitoforms.com/privacy.

For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this Privacy Policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Phone and post

Phone

When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information you provide to us during your conversation with us. We do not record phone calls. This information is stored on our local servers in the UK and not accessible by anyone other than The i -Team® employees.

Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and  it is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s): Responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Reason why necessary to perform a contract: Where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so.

Information collected or obtained from third parties

This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.

Information received from third parties

Circumstances in which we collect information from third parties is rare. However, it is also possible that third parties with whom we have had no prior contact may provide us with information about you. Information we obtain from third parties will generally be your name and contact details, but will include any additional information about you which they provide to us.

Generally, we would not process information received from third parties and will delete any information received, however in certain circumstances the information may need to be processed as outlined below.

Legal basis for processing: Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Reason why necessary to perform a contract: Where a third party has passed on information about you to us (such as your name and email address) in order for us to provide services to you, we will process your information in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and perform a contract with you (as the case may be).

Your consent to third parties

Where you have asked that a third party  share information about you with us and the purpose of sharing that information is not related to the performance of a contract or services by us to you, we will process your information on the basis of your consent, which you give by asking the third party in question to pass on your information to us.

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interests: Where a third party has shared information about you with us and you have not consented to the sharing of that information, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information in certain circumstances. For example, we would have a legitimate interest in processing your information to perform our obligations under a sub-contract with the third party, where the third party has the main contract with you. Our legitimate interest is the performance of our obligations under our sub-contract. Similarly, third parties may pass on information about you to us if you have infringed or potentially infringed any of our legal rights. In this case, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information to investigate and pursue any such potential infringement.

Where we receive information about you in error

If we receive information about you from a third party in error and/or we do not have a legal basis for processing that information, we will delete your information.

Information obtained by us from third parties

In certain circumstances (for example, to verify the information we hold about you or obtain missing information we require to provide you with a service), we will obtain information about you from certain EU and non-EU publicly accessible sources such as Companies House, online customer databases, business directories, media publications, social media and websites (including your own website if you have one).

In certain circumstances we may also obtain information about you from private sources, both EU and non-EU, such as individuals for references in order to fulfil a job application or contract placement.

Legal basis for processing: Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interests: In certain circumstances, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining information about you from public and private sources. For example, if you have infringed or we suspect that you have infringed any of our legal rights, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining and processing information about you from such sources in order to investigate and pursue any suspected or potential infringement. Reason why necessary to perform a contract: Where you have entered into a contract or requested that we enter into a contract with you, in certain circumstances, we will obtain information about you from public sources in order to enable us to understand your business and provide services to you or services to a sufficient standard. For example, we would obtain and/or verify your email address from your website or from a directory where you ask us to send you information by email but we do not possess the information or we need to confirm that we have recorded your email address correctly.

How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

Retention periods

Server log information: We retain information on our own server logs for five years.

Order information: When you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes.

Correspondence and enquiries: When you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry and for two years after. At this point we will delete your information.

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  • how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);
  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  • the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;
  • how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and
  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • downloading and subsequently deleting any personal data from any third party servers and saving it on our own local secure servers. All data is initially saved on secure servers such as the servers of our web hosting servers and email servers;
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; and
  • using third parties that utilise secure servers in the provision of their services to us.

Transmission of information to us over the internet

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk. However, we take appropriate steps as outlined above to secure any personal data received in the form of a  CV or by completing our enquiry forms.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

Your information will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in the circumstances set out below. We will also transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (compliance with a court order, for example). Where we are required to do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and protections are in place.

Contact and enquiry forms

Information you submit to us via our contact form is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party contact  servers. Our third party web form hosting servers are in the United States.  Our third party email form hosting provider is Cognito Forms. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.cognitoforms.com/privacy.

Country of storage: United States. This country is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: Our contact form provider  entrusts  Microsoft, an industry leader in secure cloud hosting, to protect all of our customer data. All customer data and the servers that process this data, are securely managed by Microsoft Azure, geo-replicated in real time to multiple datacenters in the US. Microsoft Azure has more security certifications than any other cloud provider. You can learn about these security measures in the Microsoft Azure Trust Center (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/cloudservices/azure).

Google Analytics

Information collected by Google Analytics (your IP address and actions you take in relation to our website) is transferred outside the EEA and stored on Google’s servers. You can access Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: Google has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm.

Disclosure and additional uses of your information

Analytics service providers

We use Google Analytics. Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the following page: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interest(s): Meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html).

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Transfer and storage of your information

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored outside the European Economic Area on Google’s servers in the United States of America.

For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Sharing of information with our business associates

Sharing your information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so. These third parties include our accountants, independent contractors and insurers. Further information on each of these third parties is set out below.

Accountants

We share certain information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts. We do not share your personal data with our accountants.

Our accountants are SNR Accountants and located in London.

Independent contractors

Occasionally, we use independent contractors in our business. Your information will be shared with independent contractors only where it is necessary for them to perform the function we have hired them to perform in relation to our business. All our contractors are bound by our own terms and conditions of services and are located in the UK.

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interest: Running and managing our business efficiently.

Sharing of information with insurers

We will share your information with our insurers where it is necessary to do so, for example in relation to a claim or potential claim we receive or make, or under our general disclosure obligations under our insurance contract with them.

Our insurers are Hiscox. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.hiscox.co.uk/cookies-privacy.

Legal basis for processing: Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract] (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Reason why necessary to perform a contract: We need to share your information with other companies in order to be able to meet our contractual obligations to you (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract), for example because of the services or information you have requested.

We do not display the identities of all of the other third parties we may share information with by name for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of such third parties however, please contact us directly on privacypolicy@the-i-team.co.uk and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such third parties, for example).

Sharing in the event of mergers and acquisitions

Sharing your information with a prospective or actual purchaser or seller in the context of a business or asset sale or acquisition by us, a merger or similar business combination event, whether actual or potential.

Legal basis for processing: Legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interest(s): Sharing your information with a prospective purchaser, seller or similar person in order to allow such a transaction to take place.

Disclosure and use of your information for legal reasons

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority

If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has  occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that an act of  fraud or a cyber crime has been committed or if we receive threats or malicious communications towards us or third parties.

We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way.

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interests: Preventing crime or suspected criminal activity (such as fraud).

In connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights

We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so. Our legal rights may be contractual (where we have entered into a contract with you) or non-contractual (such as legal rights that we have under copyright law or tort law).

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interest: Enforcing our legal rights and taking steps to enforce our legal rights.

In connection with a legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings

We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party for example, either to resolve the dispute or as part of any mediation, arbitration or court resolution or similar process.

Legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legitimate interest(s): Resolving disputes and potential disputes.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one.

Legal basis for processing: Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Legal obligation(s): Legal obligations to disclose information which are part of the laws of England and Wales or if they have been integrated into the United Kingdom’s legal framework (for example in the form of an international agreement which the United Kingdom has signed). Legitimate interest: Where the legal obligations are part of the laws of another country and have not been integrated into the United Kingdom’s legal framework, we have a legitimate interest in complying with these obligations.

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to 7 Abbotsford Road, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9SN or sending an email to privacypolicy@the-i-team.co.uk:

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • to request the correction or deletion of your information;
  • to request that we restrict our use of your information;
  • to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller);
  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and
  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Further information on your rights in relation to your personal data as an individual

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf.

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise by writing to 7 Abbotsford Road, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9SN or sending an email to privacypolicy@the-i-team.co.uk:

  • to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests, and
  • to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes.

Where appropriate, you may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by (although direct email marketing is not a method used by us at present):

  • clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link; or
  • sending an email to privacypolicy@the-i-team.co.uk asking that we stop sending you marketing communications or by including the words “OPT OUT”.

Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs,  trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a  purpose other than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by  fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to privacypolicy@the-i-team.co.uk.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.

Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org.

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.

Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our website, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a Privacy Policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.

Logo -GDPR Privacy Policy